top of page

RELATED

Clever Culture Systems (ASX: CC5) - The AI Plate Reader, Its Pharma Customers and the Cash

4 hours ago
34 min read

Clever Culture Systems (ASX: CC5) makes APAS, an AI plate reader for the culture plates sterile drug makers use to test their cleanrooms. AstraZeneca, Pfizer and Bristol Myers Squibb have presented their own results at industry conferences. Samso reads the science, the eight customers, the PSC Biotech deal and the accounts, including the A$1.68 million loan due on 31 December 2026.

Samso Insights theme banner for Clever Culture Systems (ASX: CC5) - The AI Plate Reader, Its Pharma Customers and the Cash
Samso Insights, Healthcare, AI in Pharma Manufacturing, Samso Market Strategy

Every sterile medicine made in a modern pharmaceutical plant, an injection, an eye drop, a vaccine, is made inside rooms that are tested for bacteria and fungi throughout production. The test is old and simple. Small dishes of nutrient jelly are left open in the room or pressed against a surface, kept warm for several days, and then read by eye. At a large site that means thousands of dishes a month, and at many large sites a second trained person checks every one of them. Clever Culture Systems has built a machine to do that first read.

Clever Culture Systems (ASX: CC5) is an Adelaide company. Its machine reads those dishes with a camera and software trained by microbiologists, and it is called APAS Independence. AstraZeneca has bought 12 of them, and Novo Nordisk, Pfizer, Bristol Myers Squibb and four other large pharmaceutical manufacturers are at various stages of testing or using the instrument [R1][R5].

The science has been presented by the customers themselves, and the company has a clear plan for how a single trial instrument turns into a network of them. The accounts show slower progress. Sales fell in the year to 30 June 2026, the company has a loan of A$1.68 million to repay by 31 December 2026, and its auditor has drawn attention to a material uncertainty about the company continuing as a going concern [R1]. This Insight goes through the science first, then the customers, then the money.

All prices in this piece are as at the close of ASX trading on 21 October 2026.

WHAT THIS PIECE COVERS

1.00 The company and the instrument

Who Clever Culture Systems is, where it came from and where its 37 instruments are.

2.00 Environmental monitoring in a sterile drug plant

What the culture plates are for, how they are read today and why a miss is costly.

3.00 How APAS reads a culture plate

The imaging, the trained software, the two plate sizes and the regulatory position.

4.00 The customer data from AstraZeneca, Pfizer and Bristol Myers Squibb

Missed growth, false alarms and colony counts, and how each study was run.

5.00 Land, validate, expand

How one trial instrument becomes a network, using AstraZeneca and Novo Nordisk.

6.00 The revenue from one instrument

The price, the software licence and the service fee, added up over seven years.

7.00 The market size, the pipeline and the competition

The company's A$2.8 billion estimate, the 180 opportunities and other approaches.

8.00 The PSC Biotech sales agent agreement

What the 14 October 2026 deal covers in the United States, Canada and Singapore.

9.00 The FY2026 accounts, the loan and the going concern note

Sales, placements, recurring revenue, cash and the 31 December 2026 repayment.

10.00 Shares, options, the register and the AGM

Market value, the top holders, the options on issue and the 17 November meeting.

11.00 What to watch over the next nine months

The dated events that will show whether the expansion is happening.

A NOTE ON THE VOCABULARY AND THE SOURCES

Microbiology and manufacturing terms are explained where they first appear. All of them are also collected in one box at the back, just above the references.

Every source carries a marker such as [R1]. Click it to jump to the full reference. Where the company's documents give two different figures for the same thing, this piece quotes both as published and names the document each came from. It does not try to resolve them. Where Samso does arithmetic, the piece says so at that point.

1.00 — THE COMPANY AND THE INSTRUMENT

Clever Culture Systems, an Adelaide company selling one machine to the world's largest drug makers

Clever Culture Systems is based at 16 Anster Street, Adelaide, with sales and service offices in Irvine, California and Pfäffikon, Switzerland [R1][R17]. It has one product, the Automated Plate Assessment System, sold as APAS Independence. Brent Barnes has been chief executive and managing director since 2016. Before that he spent 11 years as a senior executive at Cochlear [R1].

The company was called LBT Innovations before it changed its name, and its employee incentive plan still carries the old name [R7]. The instrument was first built for hospital and pathology laboratories, where it reads culture plates grown from patient samples such as urine [R17]. In that clinical use it has clearance from the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA), and the company describes it as the only FDA-cleared artificial intelligence technology for automated culture plate reading [R1][R6]. Thermo Fisher Scientific is its exclusive distributor to clinical laboratories in the United States and selected European countries [R6].

In March 2024 the company completed a version of the software for a different customer, the pharmaceutical factory, and the business has been built around that market since [R1]. The move followed clinical sales that came in below expectations. At 30 June 2023 the company wrote down A$13.4 million of capitalised development cost on the instrument and its clinical software to nil [R1].

PLATE 01 - A laboratory worker at the touchscreen of an APAS Independence. The instrument is about two metres long, 1.5 metres high and weighs 330 kilograms. Photograph reproduced from the cover of the Clever Culture Systems 2026 Annual Report, 31 August 2026 [R1]. Dimensions from the company product page [R17].

PLATE 01 shows the instrument in use. It stands on the laboratory floor and takes four cassettes of 60 plates, so 240 plates can be loaded at once. The company gives a minimum speed of 200 plates an hour [R17].

In its September 2026 presentation the company counted 37 APAS Independence instruments installed around the world, 19 in Europe, 11 in the United States and 7 in the Asia-Pacific region (FIG. 01) [R4]. The annual report lodged a month earlier gives the split by market. It says 22 instruments are deployed with pharmaceutical customers, ten of them in routine use in production, and that the clinical market holds an installed base of 15 [R1]. Samso adds those two figures to 37, which matches the presentation, so the 37 includes the clinical instruments.

The June quarter report gives an installed base of 34 at 30 June 2026, counting only instruments fully bought and installed and leaving out those on evaluation with a right to return [R21]. Each count uses a different definition.

FIG. 01 - The company counts 37 APAS Independence instruments installed worldwide, 19 in Europe, 11 in the United States and 7 in Asia-Pacific, with Adelaide as head office. Map reproduced from the Clever Culture Systems Company Presentation, September 2026, slide 9 [R4]. The page footer is cropped out.

For a shareholder this means the installed base is larger than the pharmaceutical business on its own. The pharmaceutical instruments are the ones the growth plan rests on, and 22 of the 37 are in that market.

2.00 — ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING IN A STERILE DRUG PLANT

Environmental monitoring uses thousands of culture plates a month, almost all of them clean

A sterile medicine is made in a cleanroom, a room where the air is filtered and the people, surfaces and equipment are controlled so that particles and microbes are kept to a minimum. The most sensitive steps, such as filling vials, are often done inside an isolator, a sealed cabinet that the operator reaches into through gloves (PLATE 02). Good Manufacturing Practice, known as GMP, is the set of rules a regulator expects a drug maker to follow to show its products are made safely, and testing the cleanroom is part of it.

That testing is called environmental monitoring. The tool is a culture plate, a shallow dish of nutrient jelly called agar. Two sizes do almost all the work. A settle plate, 90 millimetres across, is left open so anything falling from the air lands on it. A contact plate, 55 millimetres across, is pressed against a surface, a glove or a gown [R1]. The company says contact plates make up about half of the plates used in pharmaceutical environmental monitoring and settle plates the other half [R1].

PLATE 02 - Environmental monitoring plates being prepared inside an isolator during drug manufacture, with the operator working through the cabinet's gloves. Photograph reproduced from the Clever Culture Systems 2026 Annual Report, page 3 [R1].

After use, the plates are incubated, kept warm for several days so that microbes grow into visible spots called colonies. Each colony is counted as one colony forming unit, or CFU, because it may have grown from a single cell or a small clump of cells. The company puts incubation at three to seven days in its presentation and at about five days in its annual report [R1][R4]. A trained microbiologist then reads each plate. At many sites a second person checks it [R1][R10].

The work is large and repetitive. AstraZeneca says up to 30,000 environmental monitoring plates are read and checked every month at its large sites, and that more than 98 per cent of them show no growth at all [R10][R11]. Pfizer's case study describes a quality control laboratory that reads about 88,000 plates a year by hand [R14]. In plain terms, almost every plate skilled people read shows nothing.

FIG. 02 - In the traditional laboratory two analysts read every plate after about five days of incubation. With APAS, the company says more than 90 per cent of plates are released as no growth and only the 2 to 10 per cent with growth are confirmed by hand. Company diagram reproduced from the Clever Culture Systems 2026 Annual Report, page 4 [R1]. The company's percentages are its general description, not the result of a study.

FIG. 02 is the company's picture of the change it sells. The plates still come out of the cleanroom and still go through incubation. The difference is at the reading bench. A plate APAS calls clean is released to the record. Apart from random quality checks, a person only looks at the plates where the machine found something [R1][R10].

A plate with growth can hold up a batch of medicine and start an investigation into how the contamination got there [R4]. The company's presentation uses the 2023 outbreak linked to contaminated artificial tears in the United States to show what is at stake when sterility fails [R4].

The United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recorded 81 patients in 18 states with the drug-resistant bacterium involved. Fourteen lost vision, four had an eye removed and four died within 30 days of the bacterium being found, as at 15 May 2023 [R16]. The recalled products were made by Global Pharma in Chennai, India [R16].

3.00 — HOW APAS READS A CULTURE PLATE

How APAS reads a culture plate, with a camera, trained colour buckets and a person for every plate with growth

APAS photographs each plate from above and below under fixed, even lighting, checks that the image is usable, and then runs it through software the company calls an analysis module [R17][R12][R11]. The module decides whether the plate shows growth, no growth or something it cannot read, such as a crack or a smudge. Plates are sorted into separate stacks inside the machine and each result is sent to the laboratory information management system, or LIMS, the database a laboratory keeps its records in [R17][R11].

AstraZeneca's microbiologists have explained how the software was taught. Microbiologists labelled images pixel by pixel. The software first learned what plain agar looks like from many suppliers' plates, so that marks and reflections go into a "background" bucket. It then learned colony types, grouped into buckets named white colony, yellow colony, filamentous fungi (moulds), transparent colony and precipitate (crystals or deposits in the agar that are not microbes). A cluster of pixels has to pass a threshold before the software counts it as a colony [R12]. AstraZeneca supplied images of real production plates to widen the training set, and more than 8,000 AstraZeneca plates were read during development [R11][R12].

FIG. 03 - APAS sends a plate to a person for review when it finds mould. On this 90 millimetre plate the software has boxed five colonies, four bacterial and one mould, and flagged the plate for review. Screen image reproduced from Gravett, Williams, Capper and Duncanson, AstraZeneca, poster at the PDA Pharmaceutical Microbiology Conference, Washington DC, 7 October 2024, Figure 3 [R10].

FIG. 03 is an example from AstraZeneca's work. The screen shows the plate image, the colonies the software has boxed, its count and why it wants a person to look. Every plate with growth goes to a microbiologist in AstraZeneca's workflow, so the machine's count on a positive plate is a guide rather than the final record [R10][R11].

There are two analysis modules for pharmaceutical work. The 90 millimetre module for settle plates was validated and launched in March 2024. The 55 millimetre module for contact plates was released in August 2025 after the company changed the instrument's hardware to handle the smaller plate [R1]. The company says every new instrument sold since then has been bought with both modules, and it describes APAS as the only automated instrument with ready-validated modules for both plate types [R1]. Instruments sold before August 2025 can be upgraded for a fee [R1].

Before a laboratory can use a new method in production, it has to validate it, which means showing with documented evidence that the method works for the laboratory's plates, agar and microbes. The company did what is called a primary validation, finished in March 2024, following the principles in the United States Pharmacopeia chapter 1223 and European Pharmacopoeia chapter 5.1.6, the two standard texts on validating alternative microbiology methods [R11][R12]. AstraZeneca notes that APAS is not really an alternative method, because it is a different way of reading the results of a traditional one [R11]. Each customer then does a secondary validation of its own. AstraZeneca's target was non-inferiority to its manual read by two people. That means APAS had to be shown to be no worse than the people, within acceptance criteria AstraZeneca set from the rate of corrections it tracked during the study [R10][R11].

In the pharmaceutical market the instrument itself is not directly regulated, according to the company [R1]. The FDA clearance applies to clinical use. A drug maker that uses APAS is responsible for validating it under GMP, and its regulators then inspect that work. AstraZeneca described presenting its approach to the United Kingdom regulator, the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency, and to a European quality group attended by inspectors from Europe, Japan and the FDA. It reported that one of its sites has since been inspected with a focus on the use of artificial intelligence, and that the inspector "Liked the concept and also the benefits of automation and data integrity" [R12].

The instrument also helps with data integrity, meaning a complete and tamper-proof record of every result. Each plate carries a barcode, AstraZeneca describes the software as compliant with the United States electronic records rule known as 21 CFR Part 11, and results move into the LIMS without being typed by hand [R12]. AstraZeneca keeps the images for 45 days, so a plate can be looked at again before a batch is released, which a person reading by eye cannot offer once the plate is thrown away [R11][R12].

Put together, APAS sorts plates for a rule-bound process. Cleaning and contamination control in the cleanroom stay as they are. It reads plates that have already been incubated, records what it saw, and passes anything uncertain to a person.

Samso Access. Member-only Samso Insights, A$20 a month, cancel any time.

4.00 — THE CUSTOMER DATA FROM ASTRAZENECA, PFIZER AND BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB

Three drug makers found APAS detects growth about as well as their staff

The evidence a buyer looks at comes from other customers. Between October 2024 and November 2025 AstraZeneca, Bristol Myers Squibb and Pfizer presented their results at industry conferences, mostly those run by the Parenteral Drug Association, an industry body for sterile drug manufacturing [R1][R3][R10]. The documents are on the company's website. They are conference posters and slides, not papers in a peer-reviewed journal, and Clever Culture Systems staff are thanked in the AstraZeneca work [R10][R11].

The studies report two error rates. The false negative rate is the share of plates with growth that the reader missed. In a sterile plant this is the dangerous error, because a missed colony means contamination nobody knew about. The false positive rate is the share of clean plates that the reader flagged as growth. That error costs time, because a person has to check the plate, but it does not put a patient at risk. FIG. 04 sets the published figures side by side.

FIG. 04 - In AstraZeneca's validation on 90 millimetre plates APAS missed growth on 2.9 per cent of plates with growth against 3.7 per cent for manual reading, and on production plates alone 3.7 per cent against 3.5 per cent. False alarms ran at about 10 to 14 per cent of clean plates across three studies. Original Samso illustration of sourced data. AstraZeneca from Duncanson, PDA conference 2025, Table 3 [R11] and Gravett and others 2024, Table 1 [R10]. Pfizer from Gracie, PDA 2025 [R14] and González Moreno, PharmaLab 2025 [R15]. Bristol Myers Squibb from Hester, PDA conference 2025, Table 3 [R13], on unused, uninoculated 55 millimetre plates. The AstraZeneca 9.9 per cent is Samso's arithmetic, 91 false positives among 918 plates without growth. The studies used different plates and definitions, so the bars are not a ranking.

AstraZeneca, 11,104 plates

AstraZeneca ran its secondary validation in two stages, all on 90 millimetre plates [R10][R11]. In the first, positive plates were made deliberately by exposing them in general laboratories and mixed with clean plates, and three people read each plate separately. In the second, APAS read real production plates and every plate was then checked by people as normal. To judge who was right, AstraZeneca used the APAS images and the plates themselves as the reference.

Across the 11,104 plates, 2,416 had growth. Manual reading missed 3.7 per cent of them and APAS missed 2.9 per cent [R11]. In the second stage alone, on 8,548 production plates with 492 positives, manual reading missed 3.5 per cent and APAS 3.7 per cent [R11]. AstraZeneca's conclusion was that APAS "met our acceptance criteria and is equivalent and non-inferior to the manual method" [R11].

A separate set of 969 routine plates from one sterile site, reported in 2024, found 51 plates with growth recorded by people and 51 recorded by APAS. The same table lists 7 cases of a "Colony not counted by APAS on positive plate", meaning a colony missed on a plate APAS had already flagged as growth, 2 of a "Colony not counted by human and APAS", and 91 false positives from APAS [R10]. Samso's arithmetic puts that at about 9.9 per cent of the 918 clean plates.

The largest customer validated APAS as equal to its two-person read, which is the standard it had to meet. In Samso's reading, using the APAS image as part of the reference gives the machine some advantage in deciding what was there. On real production plates in stage two, APAS missed slightly more growth than the people did, within AstraZeneca's acceptance criteria.

Pfizer, 6,538 plates in Melbourne

Pfizer's pilot was run at its Melbourne site after staff saw APAS working in a Melbourne hospital laboratory (PLATE 03) [R14][R15]. The pilot protocol was drafted with Clever Culture Systems [R14].

Pfizer's first account gives 6,538 plates, 6,057 from routine monitoring and 481 made to challenge the system with small, pale, oddly shaped or edge-placed colonies [R14]. A later Pfizer presentation gives 6,267 plates of the 90 millimetre size, 5,786 of them routine [R15]. Both are quoted as published. In the later presentation's 6,267 plates, 539 had growth and the retrained software missed 2, a false negative rate of 0.37 per cent, and both were on challenge plates [R15]. The original software had missed 0.18 per cent. Retraining cut the false positive rate from 26.84 per cent to 14 per cent but missed slightly more growth [R14][R15].

PLATE 03 - The APAS Independence for Pfizer's Melbourne pilot being lifted into the building, left, and installed in the laboratory, right. Photographs reproduced from González Moreno, Pfizer, "EM Plate Reading Using the APAS Independence", PharmaLab, November 2025, slide 7 [R15]. Slide title and logo cropped out.

Pfizer then looked at single colonies. On 100 plates with growth, taken from the challenge set, the original software failed to box at least one colony on 14 plates and the retrained software on 9. Most of these were small, pale or see-through colonies [R14][R15]. Most false positives came from things that are not microbes. Pfizer attributed about 40 per cent to tape residue, about 36 per cent to material on the agar such as product or cleaning residue, about 7 per cent to damaged agar and under 3 per cent to labels [R15]. Pfizer called the work a pilot "for evaluation purposes only – not a validation study", with the next step a pilot on 55 millimetre plates [R14]. What that means is that APAS caught growth well on Pfizer's routine plates, and most of its false alarms came from marks on the plate rather than microbes.

Bristol Myers Squibb, both plate sizes

Bristol Myers Squibb tested counting accuracy against trained analysts on several organisms, plus repeatability and robustness [R13]. It reported that APAS reached its acceptance criteria, with counts at least 70 per cent of the analysts' visual counts, a false negative rate under its 1 per cent limit and a false positive rate under its 15 per cent limit. On 512 unused, uninoculated 55 millimetre plates, 52 were wrongly flagged as growth, 10.16 per cent, and Bristol Myers Squibb recommended more evaluation on that plate size [R13]. The poster also shows where the machine over-counts. On spreading organisms, microbes that grow across the plate rather than as separate spots, and on moulds, APAS counted far more colonies than the analysts did, in one case 277 against 10 [R13]. Bristol Myers Squibb concluded the system "is being implemented for GMP use", with one analyst confirming each plate APAS flags [R13].

Put together, three of the world's largest drug makers have tested APAS on their plates, and each found it detects growth about as well as their staff. Where it errs, it over-counts some organisms and flags 10 to 14 per cent of clean plates, and both send the plate to a person rather than letting contamination through. The studies were run by the customers, with Clever Culture Systems helping to design some of them, and were presented at conferences rather than in peer-reviewed journals. That makes them strong practical evidence from the people who use the machine.

5.00 — LAND, VALIDATE, EXPAND

How one trial instrument becomes a network, using AstraZeneca and Novo Nordisk

Clever Culture Systems calls its sales plan "Land and Expand" [R1][R4]. A large drug maker buys one or two instruments for one site (land). It runs its validation and puts APAS into routine use (validate). If that works, it rolls the instrument out across its other sites (expand). FIG. 05 is the company's timeline of how this has gone since 2023.

FIG. 05 - AstraZeneca started a development partnership in January 2023, bought five instruments in August 2024 and four more in December 2024, and the customer list grew to eight global drug makers by June 2026. Company timeline reproduced from the Clever Culture Systems 2026 Annual Report, page 7 [R1].

AstraZeneca is the worked example. It began working with the company in January 2023, bought a development instrument in April 2023, bought five instruments in August 2024 and four in December 2024, and ordered two more after that (FIG. 05) [R1]. In March 2026 AstraZeneca said the process had taken three years and that APAS was in operation at five sites, with three more at performance qualification and two more at installation qualification [R12]. Installation qualification is the documented check that the instrument has been installed correctly. Performance qualification is the check that it performs as required with the site's plates. AstraZeneca did the operational testing once, centrally, so each new site only needs the shorter local steps [R12].

The company's documents count AstraZeneca's instruments in three ways. Page 5 of the annual report says 12 instruments installed globally. Page 17 refers to the installation of nine instruments at AstraZeneca. The impairment note says 12 sales to date, including one finalised after 30 June 2026 [R1]. The September 2026 presentation says 12 purchased and installed [R4]. Whichever count is used, one customer has bought about a dozen instruments over three years, which is the pattern the company is trying to repeat.

Novo Nordisk is the second test. It bought one instrument in July 2025 for a global evaluation. On 7 September 2026 the company announced that Novo Nordisk had ordered two more after a successful evaluation, bringing its total to three [R5]. The two will be installed at a single site in Denmark for a formal global validation, which the release calls "the final technology performance milestone required by Novo Nordisk ahead of potential broader deployment" [R5]. Novo Nordisk also ordered work on a link between APAS and its global LIMS. The release says the price of each instrument is consistent with the company's "previously disclosed targeted pricing" [R5].

FIG. 06 - The company's eight global pharmaceutical customers, with AstraZeneca at 12 instruments and Novo Nordisk at three, and its estimate that these eight could buy about 100 more instruments. Company graphic reproduced from the Novo Nordisk announcement of 7 September 2026, page 2 [R5]. The 100 instruments, A$51 million and A$10 million are company estimates, not orders.

FIG. 06 lists the eight. AstraZeneca, Novo Nordisk, Bristol Myers Squibb, Pfizer, Boehringer Ingelheim, CSL Behring and Thermo Fisher's contract manufacturing arm Patheon are named, and one is a large drug maker the company cannot name [R5]. The company says these eight could buy about 100 more instruments [R1][R5].

Customers take years to move from one instrument to many. The company describes each working through evaluation, validation and purchasing steps on a separate timetable [R1][R5]. AstraZeneca took three years from first instrument to a network of sites. Novo Nordisk took about 14 months to move from one instrument to an order for two more for a formal validation. For a shareholder this means the company has eight large customers to sell more instruments to, and each is likely to move at the pace of its own quality department.

6.00 — THE REVENUE FROM ONE INSTRUMENT

About A$1.2 million per APAS instrument over seven years, from a sale, a licence and a service fee

Each sale has three parts. The customer buys the instrument, pays an annual licence for the analysis modules, and after a free first year pays for maintenance and support [R1][R4]. Validation help and connection to the customer's systems are charged separately [R1][R4].

The company's impairment test in the 2026 annual report gives its pricing assumptions in plain numbers. It uses US$350,000 (A$510,000) for an instrument, US$50,000 (A$73,000) a year for the analysis module licence and up to US$21,000 (A$31,000) a year for maintenance [R1]. Samso added these up over seven years, the period the company uses for an instrument's life (its accounts say an instrument has an expected minimum useful life of at least 7 years), assuming the licence is paid in each of the seven years and maintenance in the six years after the warranty. The result is about A$1.21 million (FIG. 07), which lines up with the company's figure of up to A$1.2 million per instrument over seven years [R1][R4].

FIG. 07 - On the company's price assumptions one instrument brings in about A$1.21 million over seven years, A$510,000 for the instrument, A$511,000 of software licences and A$186,000 of maintenance. Original Samso illustration of sourced data. Prices from the impairment note in the Clever Culture Systems 2026 Annual Report, page 42 [R1]. The seven-year total is Samso's arithmetic and assumes every year is paid in full.

The company describes the split a little differently in its presentation, with the instrument and the software licence at about 40 per cent each, service at about 15 per cent and implementation at about 5 per cent [R4]. The two descriptions point the same way. More than half the money from an instrument comes after the sale, as yearly fees, and those fees carry on for as long as the customer keeps using it.

The list price is set in US dollars. The company gives A$508,000 at the 30 June 2026 rate of 0.6885, falling to A$462,000 if the Australian dollar rose 10 per cent [R1]. And when a bundled sale is recorded, the company values the maintenance it includes at A$40,000 a year, which is a different figure from the US$21,000 used in the impairment model [R1]. Both are quoted as published. The first is an accounting value used to split a contract, the second a forecast assumption.

What this means for a shareholder is that each instrument placed and kept in use adds a yearly fee, and the base of fees grows with every sale. On Samso's arithmetic in FIG. 07, a little over 40 per cent of an instrument's seven-year value arrives on the day it is sold, and the rest comes as the customer keeps it running.

7.00 — THE MARKET SIZE, THE PIPELINE AND THE COMPETITION

A company estimate of 2,300 instruments, and a pipeline of 180 opportunities

The company estimates the total opportunity in sterile drug manufacturing at about A$2.8 billion [R1]. The figure comes from the company's market research and is built from 2,300 instruments at up to A$1.2 million each over seven years [R1][R4]. The company also gives A$230 million a year as the recurring fees if all 2,300 were installed [R1].

Samso checked the arithmetic. At about A$510,000 each, 2,300 instruments come to about A$1.2 billion of equipment. At A$100,000 a year of recurring fees each for seven years, they come to about A$1.6 billion. Together that is A$2.8 billion, which matches the split the presentation shows [R4]. The growth rate the company quotes, 8.1 per cent a year from 2026 to 2033, is for the sterile injectables market as a whole and comes from Coherent Market Insights [R1]. It describes the market the customers work in, not demand for plate readers.

The A$2.8 billion is a seven-year total rather than a yearly market, and it assumes every possible instrument is sold. A yearly measure closer to today is the company's recurring revenue, about A$1.4 million a year at 31 August 2026 [R1].

FIG. 08 - The company targets laboratories reading more than 300 plates a day, which it says make up about half of the 2,300 instrument opportunity, 25 per cent in the 300 to 600 band, 15 per cent at 600 to 1,000 and 10 per cent above 1,000. Company chart reproduced from the Clever Culture Systems 2026 Annual Report, page 9 [R1]. The chart draws the two smaller bands as unlabelled bars.

FIG. 08 shows where the company aims. It wants the largest laboratories, those reading more than 300 plates a day, which it says hold about half of the 2,300 instrument estimate [R1]. Those sites gain most from automation, and they belong to companies that run many sites, which is what makes the expand step possible.

The nearer number is the pipeline. The company says it entered the 2027 financial year with 180 qualified opportunities, about 100 of them within the eight existing global customers [R1]. The annual report does not define what makes an opportunity qualified. The same report also carries a more conservative view. To test the A$2.5 million value it carries for the contact plate software, the company modelled 69 instrument sales over four years, peaking at 17 in a year. It describes this as 69 per cent of the 100 potential sales with existing customers and 38 per cent of the 180 opportunities, and below what the company expects [R1]. For comparison, the company completed 11 placements in each of the last two financial years [R1]. The model's peak year of 17 sales is about half as many again as either year so far.

Other companies are working on the same problem with different technology. Rapid Micro Biosystems sells the Growth Direct system, which it describes as "a fully automated microbial detection system for Environmental Monitoring, Water, Bioburden, and Sterility testing" [R20]. AstraZeneca lists automated plate counters as one of several modern microbiology methods competing for a laboratory's attention, alongside rapid sterility testing, rapid air sampling and automated microbial identification [R11]. Clever Culture Systems says its main competitors have so far chosen different approaches, and that a competitor could build something similar as the market grows [R1]. An advantage the company points to is that APAS works with any supplier's agar and with a customer's existing incubators [R12][R17].

In plain terms, the market the company describes is large compared with its current sales, and the near-term test is whether a meaningful share of the 100 opportunities with existing customers turns into orders.

Coffee with Samso, the long-form interview series with company management.

8.00 — THE PSC BIOTECH SALES AGENT AGREEMENT

PSC Biotech as sales agent to drug makers below the top 20 in the United States, Canada and Singapore

On 14 October 2026 the company appointed PSC Biotech as the sole sales agent for APAS Independence in pharmaceutical manufacturing in the United States, Canada and Singapore [R6]. PSC Biotech is a services company that helps drug makers with validation, engineering and regulatory work. The release says it has more than 500 employees and serves more than 1,000 customers [R6]. Its role is to find and develop sales opportunities among regional, medium and large drug makers, the customers below the top 20 that Clever Culture Systems sells to directly [R6].

Under the agreement PSC Biotech refers qualified customers, Clever Culture Systems closes the sale and sets the price, and PSC Biotech is paid a commission on instrument sales, 30 days after the customer pays. All software and service revenue stays with Clever Culture Systems [R6]. The commission rate is not disclosed. Table 01 sets out the terms.

TABLE 01 - Key terms of the PSC Biotech sales agent agreement, as published on 14 October 2026 [R6]. Columns: Term, What The Release Says. Term: Signed and length. What The Release Says: Fully executed 13 October 2026. Initial term 36 months, with an option to extend by 24 months if both parties agree. Term: Territory and market. What The Release Says: Pharmaceutical manufacturing in the United States, Canada and Singapore. Term: Exclusivity. What The Release Says: PSC Biotech is the only third-party agent in those regions. Clever Culture Systems can still sell directly there. Term: Who closes the sale. What The Release Says: Clever Culture Systems, which also sets the instrument price. Term: Payment to PSC Biotech. What The Release Says: A commission on instrument sales from accepted referrals, paid 30 days after the customer pays. Rate not disclosed. No share of software or service revenue. Term: Instrument purchase. What The Release Says: PSC Biotech to raise a purchase order for one instrument within 90 days of signing. Term: Termination. What The Release Says: Either party on three months' written notice. Commission still due on sales to agreed leads completed within nine months of the end.

As part of the deal PSC Biotech has committed to buy one instrument for its contract manufacturing plant, BioTechnique, in York, Pennsylvania (FIG. 09) [R6]. BioTechnique does sterile fill-finish work, filling and sealing sterile medicines into vials or syringes for its clients, from early clinical trials through to commercial products [R6]. APAS will be validated there for GMP use and the site will act as a demonstration centre for American customers [R6].

FIG. 09 - BioTechnique's plant is in York, Pennsylvania, about 35 kilometres south of Harrisburg and about 135 kilometres west of Philadelphia, and is to host the US APAS demonstration centre. Original Samso map. Boundaries from Natural Earth (public domain). Positions are approximate. Plant location from the PSC Biotech announcement of 14 October 2026 [R6].

The chief executive, Brent Barnes, said the partnership should "generate a meaningful increase in qualified sales opportunities over the coming 12 months, with APAS® Independence instrument sales converting from these opportunities from FY28 and beyond" [R6]. FY28 starts on 1 July 2027.

For a shareholder this means the agreement increases the number of drug makers that hear about APAS without the cost of a larger sales team, and it brings one instrument sale in the near term. Referral sales are expected from the 2028 financial year, and the size of the commission, which sets how much of each sale the company keeps, is not public.

9.00 — THE FY2026 ACCOUNTS, THE LOAN AND THE GOING CONCERN NOTE

CC5 FY2026 results, sales fell, recurring fees rose and a loan is due in December

The company's goal for the year to 30 June 2026 was to land new customers, and the number of global pharmaceutical customers doubled from four to eight [R1]. Statutory revenue fell from A$5.461 million to A$4.619 million and the company moved from a profit of A$1.684 million to a loss of A$2.238 million [R1]. Before tax the loss was A$4.72 million, against A$0.09 million the year before. A tax benefit of A$2.48 million, which includes tax losses recognised as an asset, reduced the loss after tax [R2][R1]. The after-tax figure therefore understates how much the business lost on its operations.

The company reports revenue three ways. The income statement shows A$4.619 million of revenue. The Appendix 4E results announcement shows A$4.667 million as "Revenue", which includes A$48,000 of other income [R1][R2]. The review of operations refers to "$4.3 million in revenue from customers" [R1]. The prior year's A$6.630 million in the Appendix 4E included about A$1.0 million of government grants for developing the contact plate module, which did not recur [R2]. The difference in the three FY2026 figures comes from what each includes, and the trend is the same in all of them.

FIG. 10 - Instrument sales fell from A$4.57 million to A$2.89 million in FY2026 while licence and maintenance revenue rose from A$0.68 million to A$1.23 million, and the company's recurring revenue measure doubled from A$0.7 million at 30 June 2025 to A$1.3 million at 30 June 2026, and was A$1.4 million at the date of the annual report. Original Samso illustration of sourced data. Revenue from Note 2 of the Clever Culture Systems 2026 Annual Report, page 46. Recurring revenue from pages 12 and 14 [R1].

FIG. 10 shows where the change happened. Instrument sales fell from A$4.570 million to A$2.889 million. Licence fees more than doubled, from A$232,000 to A$553,000, and maintenance rose from A$445,000 to A$673,000 [R1]. The company's measure of annual recurring revenue from software and service rose from A$0.7 million a year at 30 June 2025 to A$1.3 million at 30 June 2026 and A$1.4 million by 31 August 2026 [R1]. That is a company measure, not a figure from the income statement.

The company placed 11 instruments in the year, the same number as the year before, but the remuneration report says only six counted as full sales [R1]. Table 02 sets out the other five. The review of operations in the same report describes the year as 11 instrument sales, including three clinical sales [R1].

TABLE 02 - The 11 APAS Independence placements in FY2026, and why five were not counted as full sales [R1]. Columns: Placements, How They Were Treated In Fy2026. Placements: 6. How They Were Treated In Fy2026: Recognised as full instrument sales. Placements: 2. How They Were Treated In Fy2026: Placed for customer evaluation. Non-refundable deposits received, full sale only if the customer decides to buy. Placements: 1. How They Were Treated In Fy2026: Placed under a lease, so it earns lease income over time rather than a sale price. Placements: 2. How They Were Treated In Fy2026: Clinical placements through Thermo Fisher, using the last of Thermo Fisher's stock, so no new instrument sale for the company. Placements: 11. How They Were Treated In Fy2026: Total placements. The company expects all five non-sales to add to FY2027 sales prospects.

The accounting rule behind this is set out in the notes. Under an evaluation contract the customer pays a deposit up front, the instrument is installed and the customer then decides whether to buy. The company keeps legal title until it is paid in full, and the instrument price is only booked as revenue when the customer elects to proceed [R1]. Put simply, a placement is not a sale until the customer says yes, and the remuneration report refers to the "disappointing impact" of these placements on the year's financial result [R1].

Customer concentration has eased. AstraZeneca contributed A$1.466 million of revenue in FY2026, against A$4.035 million in FY2025 [R1]. Samso's arithmetic puts that at about 32 per cent of FY2026 statutory revenue, down from about 74 per cent the year before. The company described more than 80 per cent of its 11 instrument sales in FY2025 as going to a single customer [R1]. A wider customer base means one customer's timing moves the result less.

Cash, the loan and what the auditor said

Cash and cash equivalents were A$1.697 million at 30 June 2026 [R1]. The year's operating cash outflow was A$2.572 million, and A$0.466 million went on development, within A$0.475 million of investing outflows [R1]. The company received A$3.247 million from shares issued, almost all from the exercise of its listed options before they expired in November 2025, and used A$975,000 of that to repay the remaining South Australian Government loan [R1][R3]. At the half year, in February 2026, it described itself as having no debt [R3].

FIG. 11 - Cash rose to A$3.10 million at 31 December 2025 after the option exercise and fell to A$1.70 million by 30 June 2026, with the second half carrying an operating cash outflow of about A$2.77 million. Original Samso illustration of sourced data. Half-year figures from the half-year report of 17 February 2026 [R3], full-year figures from the 2026 Annual Report, page 36 [R1]. The second-half figures are Samso's arithmetic, full year less first half.

FIG. 11 splits the year in two. The first half brought a small operating cash inflow of A$0.19 million. Samso's arithmetic gives an operating outflow of about A$2.77 million in the second half, January to June 2026 [R1][R3]. Cash fell from A$3.10 million to A$1.70 million over those six months even after a new loan [R3][R1].

That loan was taken out on 30 June 2026, from several unsecured lenders, for A$1.6 million to help with short-term working capital [R1]. A$1.5 million arrived in June and the remaining A$100,000 on 1 July 2026 [R21]. A$1.68 million, the loan and a fixed A$80,000 of interest, is due on 31 December 2026, and the lenders received 16 million options exercisable at 3.3 cents until 30 June 2028 [R1][R9]. The chief financial officer, Ray Ridge, lent A$150,000 of it [R1]. Four places in the annual report, and one in the June quarter report, print the option exercise price as $0.33. The quarter's activity report, the directors' report, the option table and the ASX Appendix 2A give $0.033 [R1][R9][R21].

The June quarter report puts the company's usual cost base at A$1.6 million a quarter. The ASX form divides cash and unused facilities of A$1.816 million by the quarter's net operating outflow of A$1.679 million, which gives 1.08 quarters of funding [R21]. That is a little over three months at the June quarter's rate, before any new cash comes in.

The company expects at least A$3.4 million of cash to come in over the two quarters after 30 June 2026. That is A$1.8 million of receivables, A$0.7 million from the FY2026 research and development tax incentive and A$0.9 million of committed customer payments, with up to A$2.6 million expected in the September quarter [R21][R1]. The same report gives cash at 30 June 2026 as A$1.687 million, against A$1.697 million in the audited accounts [R21][R1].

Even so, the auditor, HLB Mann Judd, included a paragraph on a material uncertainty related to going concern. It points to the A$4.715 million loss before tax and the A$3.047 million of operating and investing cash outflows, and says these "indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern". The audit opinion is not modified for this [R1]. The directors say the company's future "is largely dependent on the number and timing of sales, and on its ability to raise capital to finance its operations if needed" [R1]. The same auditor paragraph appeared in the half-year review in February 2026 [R3].

The loan repayment due on 31 December 2026 is about the same size as the cash the company held at 30 June, and that cash already included the A$1.5 million of loan money received in June. The September quarter report should show how much of the expected A$2.6 million arrived. How the repayment is met, from customer payments, the tax refund, new capital or a new arrangement with the lenders, will be clear from that report and from what the company announces before the end of December.

Support Samso. Independent ASX research, free to read.

10.00 — SHARES, OPTIONS, THE REGISTER AND THE AGM

CC5 shares, about A$41.5 million of market value, a concentrated register and the 17 November AGM

The shares closed at 1.9 cents on 21 October 2026 [R19]. With 2,182,255,173 shares on issue, Samso's arithmetic gives a market value of about A$41.5 million [R1][R19]. The share price is down about 32 per cent from 2.8 cents a year earlier [R19]. During FY2026 it traded between 1.6 and 3.7 cents [R1].

FIG. 12 - The share price rose from about 1.6 cents to above 3 cents in July and August 2025, drifted lower through 2026 and closed at 1.9 cents on 21 October 2026. Original Samso illustration of sourced data. Daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance, CC5.AX, read on 22 October 2026 [R19]. Event dates from company announcements [R1][R3][R6].

FIG. 12 shows the share price over two years. It rose in July and August 2025, around Novo Nordisk's first purchase and the launch of the contact plate module, and stayed near 3 cents while the listed options were exercised. It drifted lower through the first half of 2026 and closed at 1.6 cents on 31 August 2026, the day of the annual report. It fell to 1.3 cents on 3 September and has been higher since the Novo Nordisk and PSC Biotech announcements [R19][R5][R6].

The register is concentrated. The 20 largest holders owned 65.32 per cent of the shares at 14 August 2026 [R1]. The largest was Unicore Investments with 12.85 per cent, then Viking BCM with 9.75 per cent [R1]. Director Dan Hill has a relevant interest in the Viking BCM holding through his control of more than 20 per cent of that company's voting power [R7]. The latest substantial holder notice for Richard Green and associated entities, 13.28 per cent, includes the Viking BCM shares, so the notices overlap and cannot be added together [R1]. Brent Barnes held 139,259,187 shares directly and indirectly at 30 June 2026 [R1][R7]. The company says the board and management hold more than 20 per cent [R4].

There were 135,992,858 unlisted options on issue at 14 August 2026, which Samso's arithmetic puts at about 6.2 per cent of the shares on issue [R1]. The largest group is 80 million options exercisable at 2.4 cents until December 2028, half held by the chief executive and half by four executives [R1]. The chief executive also holds 10 million performance shares that convert into shares in December 2028 only if the 90-day average share price before then is at least 7 cents [R1].

The annual general meeting is on 17 November 2026 in Adelaide [R7]. Shareholders will vote on issuing 2,468,170 shares to Brent Barnes in place of his A$49,117 cash bonus, 2,820,513 shares to director Ian Wisenberg in place of A$67,500 of fees, and 4,640,859 options at 2.8 cents to the three non-executive directors [R7][R8]. One entry in the notice gives Mr Wisenberg's exercise price as 2 cents, against 2.8 cents everywhere else [R7].

Shareholders will also vote on the extra 10 per cent placement capacity allowed under ASX Listing Rule 7.1A. The notice says the company is not proposing an issue under it at present and that it has not used the approval it received in 2025 [R7]. On the notice's example, 218,225,517 new shares at 1.8 cents would raise about A$3.9 million [R7].

In plain terms, a small number of holders control most of the register, and management's largest option grant, at 2.4 cents, is within a cent of the current share price. The AGM resolutions, if passed, give the company the means to raise capital quickly if it chooses to.

11.00 — WHAT TO WATCH OVER THE NEXT NINE MONTHS

The quarterly report, the December repayment and the first expand orders

The company expects a "step change increase in sales growth" in FY2027 with the "Majority of sales to come from existing customers" [R1]. Its September presentation adds "Line of sight to FY27 profitability and full year positive cashflows" [R4]. These are company expectations without numbers attached. Table 03 lists the dated events that will show how they are tracking.

TABLE 03 - Dated events for Clever Culture Systems, October 2026 to June 2027. Columns: When, Event, What It Will Show. When: Next quarterly report. Event: September quarter cash flow report. Not lodged as at 22 October 2026. The June quarter report was lodged on 30 July 2026 [R18][R21]. What It Will Show: Cash at 30 September and how much of the up to A$2.6 million expected in the quarter arrived. When: 17 November 2026. Event: Annual general meeting, with a presentation from the chief executive [R7]. What It Will Show: Any update on orders, the loan and the pipeline. When: 31 December 2026. Event: A$1.68 million loan and interest due [R1]. What It Will Show: How the repayment is funded. When: By about 11 January 2027. Event: PSC Biotech purchase order for one instrument, due within 90 days of the 13 October signing [R6]. Date is Samso's arithmetic. What It Will Show: The first sale under the new agreement. When: February 2027. Event: Half-year result to 31 December 2026, by the timing of the February 2026 report [R3]. What It Will Show: Whether the step change in sales has started, and the evaluation placements that converted. When: During FY2027. Event: Novo Nordisk validation in Denmark, timing not stated [R5]. Further orders from the eight global customers [R1]. What It Will Show: Whether a second customer follows the AstraZeneca path.

The company also says it will reconsider the A$13.4 million impairment on its earlier development costs as existing customers finish their evaluations and move to deploying several instruments, which it expects to progress over the 12 months after 30 June 2026 [R1]. A reversal would be an accounting signal that the board has a forecast it can support, with no change to cash.

THE STANDING COUNTERARGUMENT

The customers accept the science, so the risks are in sales and cash. Clever Culture Systems has sold to large drug makers for more than two years and its instrument revenue fell in FY2026. The placements that did not become sales were evaluations, a lease and old distributor stock, and none of them was booked as a full instrument sale in FY2026.

The cash position leaves little room. A$1.68 million is due on 31 December 2026 against A$1.70 million of cash at 30 June, the second half of FY2026 used about A$2.77 million in operations, and the auditor has flagged a material uncertainty. If orders arrive later than the company expects, a capital raise at a low share price is the likely result, and the AGM resolutions, if passed, would make one easier.

The evidence base is narrow. The customer studies are conference presentations, partly on plates made deliberately to test the system, with the company's staff acknowledged. False alarms run at 10 to 14 per cent, and the software over-counts some organisms. AstraZeneca lists how to validate software updates as an open question, which could slow a network rollout.

Other companies are attacking the same workload with different technology, and a drug maker can keep reading plates by hand for as long as its regulator accepts it.

The company's own numbers show the gap. Its impairment model assumes 69 sales over four years with a peak of 17 in a year, against 11 placements in each of the last two years and six full sales in FY2026. PSC Biotech referral sales are not expected before FY2028 and the commission is not public. And on real production plates at AstraZeneca, APAS missed slightly more growth than the two-person read.

SAMSO TAKE

We like the problem Clever Culture Systems has chosen. Reading culture plates by eye is slow, repetitive work, and a pharmaceutical laboratory can only hand it to a machine once someone has done the validation work and shown a regulator it holds up.

AstraZeneca has done that validation work and reports that a site inspection with a focus on its use of artificial intelligence went well. Pfizer and Bristol Myers Squibb have presented results at conferences showing the machine detects growth about as well as their people. That is strong customer support for a company of this size.

What the accounts tell us is that customer support and orders arrive at different speeds. A large drug maker moves through evaluation, validation and purchasing at its own pace, and the company's cash will not last that long without new money coming in. The loan due on 31 December 2026 and the going concern paragraph need to be read together with the customer results.

The next nine months should show which comes first. If Novo Nordisk, Pfizer or Bristol Myers Squibb start ordering instruments for more sites, the land and expand model will have worked twice, not once. If they do not, the company may need new capital before the expansion arrives.

The question we keep coming back to is this. How many of the 100 instruments that the eight existing customers could buy will be ordered in FY2027, and will that be enough for the company to fund itself from its customers?

Samso Access. Member-only Samso Insights, A$20 a month, cancel any time.

THE VOCABULARY, IN PLAIN ENGLISH

Agar

A jelly made with nutrients on which microbes can grow. A culture plate is a shallow dish filled with it.

Analysis module

The APAS software for one plate type. There is one for 90 millimetre settle plates and one for 55 millimetre contact plates, each sold as an annual licence.

APAS Independence

Automated Plate Assessment System, the company's instrument. It photographs culture plates and uses trained software to decide whether they show growth.

Cleanroom

A room where air, people and surfaces are controlled to keep particles and microbes to a minimum. Sterile medicines are made in them.

Contract manufacturer (CDMO)

Contract development and manufacturing organisation, a company that makes medicines for other drug companies. Patheon and BioTechnique are examples.

Colony and CFU

A colony is the visible spot that grows on a plate from a single microbe or a small clump of them. Each is counted as one colony forming unit, or CFU.

Contact plate

A 55 millimetre culture plate pressed against a surface, glove or gown to test how clean it is.

Environmental monitoring

Routine testing of the air, surfaces and people in a cleanroom for microbes, using culture plates.

False negative rate

The share of plates with growth that a reader missed. In a sterile plant this is the dangerous error.

False positive rate

The share of clean plates that a reader wrongly flagged as growth. It costs a person's time to check.

FDA clearance

Permission from the United States Food and Drug Administration to sell a medical device for a stated use. APAS has it for clinical laboratories, not for pharmaceutical manufacturing.

Fill-finish

Filling a sterile medicine into vials or syringes and sealing them, the last step in making an injectable product.

GMP

Good Manufacturing Practice, the rules a regulator expects a drug maker to follow to show its products are made safely and consistently.

Incubation

Keeping plates warm for several days so that any microbe on them grows into a visible colony.

Installation, operational and performance qualification

The documented checks a laboratory makes that an instrument is installed correctly, works as specified, and performs as required on the laboratory's samples.

Isolator

A sealed cabinet in which sterile work is done, reached through built-in gloves.

LIMS

Laboratory information management system, the database where a laboratory records its results.

Non-inferiority

A test standard that a new method is not worse than the existing one by more than a margin set in advance.

Primary and secondary validation

Primary validation is the maker's evidence that a method works. Secondary validation is each customer's evidence that it works on that customer's plates and microbes.

Settle plate

A 90 millimetre culture plate left open so that microbes falling from the air land on it.

21 CFR Part 11

The United States rule on electronic records and signatures in regulated industries, which sets how results must be stored and protected.

USP 1223 and Ph. Eur. 5.1.6

Chapters of the United States Pharmacopeia and European Pharmacopoeia that set out how to validate an alternative microbiology method.

REFERENCES AND SOURCES

Each entry carries an identifier, [R1] to [R21], which also appears in the text where the source is used. Click a marker to jump here. Figures labelled PLATE are photographs. Figures labelled FIG. are maps, diagrams, charts and screens. FIG. 01, 02, 05, 06 and 08 and all three plates are reproduced from company and customer documents, credited in each caption. FIG. 04, 07, 09, 10, 11 and 12 are original Samso illustrations of sourced data. Company figures are as published at the dates given. Market prices are as at the close of ASX trading on 21 October 2026.

[R1] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, 2026 Annual Report, year ended 30 June 2026, lodged with the ASX 31 August 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6ab208fb70f83403d6d44a6b_CCS_AR_2026.pdf

[R2] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, Appendix 4E Full Year Report, financial year ended 30 June 2026, 31 August 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6a94c316b2a74cfb7f7c04ad_Appendix%204E%2030%20June%202026.pdf

[R3] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, Appendix 4D Half Year Results, half year ended 31 December 2025, 17 February 2026. announcements.asx.com.au/asxpdf/20260217/pdf/06wd8nwxd3p0lv.pdf

[R4] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, Company Presentation, "AI-powered microbiology", September 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7be5/6ab459f558db5bed65dc48d2_2026-09%20%28Sep%29-%20CC5%20Company%20Presentation.pdf

[R5] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, "Novo Nordisk Expand APAS® Use with Order for Two APAS® Independence Instruments", ASX announcement, 7 September 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6a9dff1f4059e618ca881b3e_Novo%20Nordisk%20Expand%20Use%20of%20APAS%20Independence.pdf

[R6] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, "PSC Biotech Partnership Expands US Pharma Sales Reach", ASX announcement, 14 October 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6aceb5a5936d2ef2687389df_PSC%20Biotech%20Partnership%20Expands%20US%20Pharma%20Sales%20Reach.pdf

[R7] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, Notice of Annual General Meeting and Proxy Form, dated 9 October 2026, lodged 13 October 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6aceb515c9f4fd746d30ac1f_Notice%20of%20Annual%20General%20Meeting%20and%20Proxy%20Form.pdf

[R8] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, Appendix 3B Proposed issue of securities (two notices, ordinary shares and director options), 13 October 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6aceb551500c8f08a6c02b90_Proposed%20Issue%20of%20Securities%2013-10-26.pdf

[R9] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, Appendix 2A Application for quotation of securities, 14 August 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6a825120e11f15ec4ef77505_Application%20for%20Quotation%20of%20Securities%2014-8-26.pdf

[R10] Gravett A., Williams N., Capper K. and Duncanson P., AstraZeneca, "Application of a High Throughput Automated Colony Counting System Powered by AI to Environmental Monitoring", poster, PDA Pharmaceutical Microbiology Conference, Washington DC, 7 October 2024. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/66fdead2f1b56048f0878686_Duncanson_PDA.pdf

[R11] Duncanson P., AstraZeneca, "A Global Approach to New Technology Introduction and Validation: Automated Colony Counting", presentation, PDA Pharmaceutical Microbiology Conference 2025, Washington DC, 27 to 29 October 2025. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/69166ad055056c4e58752035_AZ%20Presentation-PDA%20Micro%202025.pdf

[R12] Gravett A., AstraZeneca, "Automated Reading of Agar Plates using AI", presentation, GMP Pharma Congress, 24 to 25 March 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/69cea19faaa6d7f119a59aab_AZ-GMP-Pharma-Congress-APAS-Presentation.pdf

[R13] Hester J., Bristol Myers Squibb, "Evaluating the APAS Independence System for Automated Microbial Detection in Environmental Monitoring", poster, PDA Pharmaceutical Microbiology Conference, Washington DC, 27 to 29 October 2025. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6916658023252c30539509ab_BMS%20Poster-PDA%20Micro%202025.pdf

[R14] Gracie M., Pfizer, "Evaluation of Automated EM Plate Reader", PDA Aseptic Manufacturing Excellence Conference 2025, October 2025. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/691675531e0a8e9341a2ac4d_2025%20Pfizer%20PDA%20Case%20Study%20(approved).pdf

[R15] González Moreno J.D., Pfizer, "EM Plate Reading Using the APAS Independence, Comprehensive analysis of automated plate reading system", PharmaLab, November 2025. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6978e98d8e864f5140b4a21d_Pfizer-APAS%20Presentation-PharmaLab-2025.pdf

[R16] United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, "Outbreak of Extensively Drug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa Associated with Artificial Tears", archived outbreak page, case data as at 15 May 2023, updated 18 May 2023. archive.cdc.gov/www_cdc_gov/hai/outbreaks/crpa-artificial-tears.html

[R17] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, APAS Independence product page and specifications, read 22 October 2026. www.cleverculturesystems.com/technology/intelligent-automation/apas-independence

[R18] ASX announcements for CC5, read 22 October 2026 through the ASX company data service and the company's ASX announcements page (pages 1 and 2). The latest item is the PSC Biotech announcement of 14 October 2026. www.cleverculturesystems.com/investors/asx-announcements

[R19] Yahoo Finance, CC5.AX daily closing prices, 22 October 2024 to 21 October 2026, read 22 October 2026. finance.yahoo.com/quote/CC5.AX/history

[R20] Rapid Micro Biosystems, company website, Growth Direct system, read 22 October 2026. www.rapidmicrobio.com/

[R21] Clever Culture Systems Ltd, Quarterly Activities and Appendix 4C Cash Flow Report, quarter ended 30 June 2026, 30 July 2026. cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6a6a9ff0bbcb1375fe12e801_Quarterly%20Activities%20Appendix%204C%20Cash%20Flow%20Report%20June%202026.pdf

Cover photo A laboratory worker at an APAS Independence, Clever Culture Systems Ltd, 2026 Annual Report cover, 31 August 2026 (cdn.prod.website-files.com/6615dec696e9446eaf6b7c32/6ab208fb70f83403d6d44a6b_CCS_AR_2026.pdf)

Samso, independent research media house, established 1995. We do not promote. We research. Depth over hype.

The Samso Way – Seek the Research

Here at Samso, we pride ourselves on delivering content for investors that is independent and informed by over three decades of experience in the industry. Our content is well-researched and is only created if I see merit in discussing the company's story.

Our mission is simple. Cut through the noise and spotlight what matters. Genuine stories, grounded insights, and real opportunity.

Investors can explore our four core platforms:

There may be numerous paths to success in investing, but the common thread among successful individuals is that they remain committed to making informed decisions. Equip yourself with the right knowledge and tools, and you will be well on your way to achieving your financial goals.

Most importantly, investors need to be absolutely diligent in understanding their own risk-reward tolerance and capabilities. Never bite off more than you can chew. As they say, Rome wasn't built in a day, and the Great Wall stood because it took centuries to complete.

The Samso Philosophy:

Stay curious. Stay sharp. And remember, digging deeper always uncovers the real value.

In Life, there is no such thing as a Free Lunch.

Never bite off more than you can chew is my parting comment.

Happy Investing, and the only four-letter word you need to know is DYOR.

To support our independent work, please head over to our Support Page and give us a helping hand in any of the ways listed. This is a new initiative for the Samso Platform, and it was always the concept of Samso when we started this journey in 2018.

Disclaimer

This article is general information only. It is not financial product advice and it does not take into account any reader's objectives, financial situation or needs. It contains no price targets, no valuations and no recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Companies named in this article are used as historical illustrations of events that have already occurred and no view is expressed on their current merits. Readers should consider obtaining advice from a licensed financial adviser and should conduct their own research before making any investment decision. Samso and its associates may hold interests in companies mentioned.

Read full Disclaimer.

About Samso

Samso is a trusted platform that equips dedicated investors with up-to-date industry knowledge and insights from top CEOs and thought leaders. By staying informed on business advancements and market trends, investors can enhance their financial decisions through a combination of expert guidance and their own research.

Coffee with Samso, Samso Insights, Samso News and Samso Research are four ways into the same work. Interviews, long-form research, short takes on announcements and company-specific studies. Every one of them is about how to think about investing rather than what to buy.

Samso Insights | www.samso.com.au | An Investor Lens on ASX-Listed Companies

Samso Insights are independent research commentary for general information only. Nothing in this document is financial product advice, and it does not take into account any reader's objectives, financial situation or needs. Figures are drawn from public sources believed reliable at the stated dates but are not guaranteed; market-sensitive numbers change daily. Samso or associated parties may hold positions in, or have commercial arrangements with, companies mentioned. Seek professional advice before making investment decisions. © Samso 2026 · samso.com.au

Comments


bottom of page