Privacy Policy

Samso Australia | Privacy Policy

 

25 June 2020

 

Samso Australia is a digital relations services company. Samso's core service "Coffee With Samso" includes a set of industrial leader conversations so that your ASX company brand can be more visible to investors.

 

Samso Australia is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy is to provide information to you on how your personal information is collected and used within Samso Australia, and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties.

 

What personal information we collect and why

 

Samso Australia handles all personal data in accordance with applicable personal data laws. When a user completes an online form for subscriptions or for free download of material that we share on the Samso Australia website, such customer or user consents to the processing of their personal data by Samso Australia in accordance with the purpose for which the data was provided.

 

The information we collect and hold generally includes:

 

  • Name, company, address and contact details.

  • Data from customer surveys, subscriptions or newsletters.

  • Data from Samso social media and other digital platforms.

 

How we use your personal information

 

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use your personal information:

 

  • To maintain your relationship as a customer of Samso Australia

  • To provide the services you have requested from Samso Australia

  • To take payments in exchange for a product or service

  • To book our calendar

  • To administer and manage those services

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To answer your inquiry

  • For marketing of services you have shown interest in and only with your explicit prior consent

 

Agents and third party software

 

Samso Australia may use from time to time agents, social media and/or other cloud based software to market and/or manage our business, example, WIX or MailChimp etc who may collect your details on our behalf. You may also refer to their relevant privacy policies for more information.

 

Retention of data

 

Samso Australia will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

Samso Australia will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Personal data

 

You may at any time decline any further marketing communications. You may also at any time ask to be removed from our mailing list. 

 

Customers have the following rights in respect of their personal data:

  • Access to personal information and request a copy of such information, subject to law.

  • Request correction and updating of personal data. 

  • Demand the deletion of personal data, subject to law. 

  • Withdraw a consent to process personal data, subject to law. 

 

We reserve the right to reject any requests in respect of processing personal data which are of a harassing or repetitive nature, which require disproportionate technical measures, which impact the protection of other customers’ personal data, or where it would be disproportionately resource-demanding or highly complicated to accommodate the request.

We protect personal data from unauthorised disclosure. Only Samso Australia persons/employees who require access to the personal data in connection with their job function have access to this data. In some cases, Samso Australia may be required by law or by the order of a public authority to transfer personal data.

 

Cookies and information collected - Deidentified

 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are used for personal settings, website functionality and targeted marketing. In your browser, you can delete cookies, or set the browser to request your permission to accept cookies. When you access our website, there is a record of your visit made in the web server logs of the following information for statistical purposes:

 

  • Your source IP address

  • Your domain or top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc)

  • The date and time of your visit to the site

  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded (if any)

  • The type of browser you are using

  • Your age, gender, and interests based on other websites you have visited. As far as we know, Google Analytics does not collect information about sensitive interests such as race, religion, sexual orientation, health, or financial status.

 

This non-identified information is used by us to monitor usage patterns on our sites in order to improve navigation and design features. We do not provide any of this information to third parties.

 

We also use Google Analytics to track website usage and more can be found about this product on the Google Analytics information pages. You can control the age, gender, and interests information, or opt-out of having this information collected through Google.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

 

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are requested or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.samso.com.au

 

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Samso puts you with investment communities

PO Box 1609, Booragoon,

Western Australia 6954

  • Samso media channel
  • Noel Ong, Founder of Samso
  • Coffee with Samso Facebook
  • Tweet Samso
Subscribe to Coffee with Samso and Rooster Talks

© 2020 by Samso. Proudly created with Vermilion Pinstripes.